NUGS AWARDS: WHO CONQUERED?

The National Union of Ghana Students (NUGS) has over the years been described by many as being so “dormant”. The introduction of the National Students’ Awards by the Union is a head way for the union to gain prominence among the student community.

Maiden edition of the National Students’ Awards came off last night at Zenith University College (Accra). Student leaders and advocates congregated to celebrate outstanding students and student groups in the various tertiary institutions across the country.

For most of us who were not at the event, this is the full list of winners.

WINNERS FOR THE MAIDEN EDITION (2015) OF THE NATIONAL STUDENTS’ AWARDS – STUDENTS HALL OF FAME CATEGORY

1. THE MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL USAG PRESIDENT: Richmond Asare Tinkaro (UG)

2. THE MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL GUPS PRESIDENT: Bismark Gyamfi (GSSM )

3. MOST OUTSTANDING PUSAG LOCAL PRESIDENT : Isaac Newton (ZUC)

4. MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL GRASAG PRESIDENT :Eric Kwabena Yeboah (UCC)

5. MOST OUTSTANDING LOCAL NUGS PRESIDENT : Evelyn Mutinta Sappor (KNUST)

6. MOST OUTSTANDING SRC SECRETARY: Anita Ama Quansah (GIMPA)

7. MOST INSPIRING STUDENT LEADER: Felix OSafo

8. MOST OUTSTANDING FOREIGN STUDENT OF THE YEAR (MALE) :Robert Pokolo Brown (GIMPA)

9. MOST OUTSTANDING FOREIGN STUDENT FOR THE YEAR (FEMALE): Isioma Ogbuagu Mariam, (Garden City Uni. College)

10. DISTINGUISHED STUDENTS IN FILMING: Boakye Cosmos (UEW)

11. STUDENT AUTHOR OF THE YEAR: Sylvanus Bedzrah “THE BLOODY INGRATE” (Betrayal of Trust) (UPSA)

12. MOST PROMISING FEMALE STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Perpetual Lomokie Akwada (MUCG)

13. MOST PROMISING MALE STUDENT OF THE YEAR: Paul Gyan (UDS – Nyankpala)

14. STUDENT CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE YEAR: Tonny Nyarko (KNUST)

15. MOST INNOVATIVE STUDENT OF THE YEAR : Benjamin Panlogo-Logodam (ZUC)

16. OUTSTANDING STUDENT LEADERS OF THE YEAR ALSO KNOWN AS THE BIG SIX (6)
1) Mohammed Adams Sukparu
2) Davis Ohene Fobi (UG) 
3) Clement Yeboah (CY) GIMPA
4) Rejoice Akrashie
5) Raymond K. Ayilu (UG)
6) Henry Nkosuo Boakye (UEW)

17. MOST POPULAR STUDENT LEADER OF THE YEAR: Clement Yeboah, CY (GIMPA)

18. MOST OUTSTANDING SPEAKER OF CAMPUS PARLIAMENT: Theophilus Sackie (GRASAG UG)

19. MOST INFLUENTIAL FEMALE STUDENT : Mrs. Princess Tina Alomele

20. MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT :Boye Nii-Lantey Williams

21. STUDENT ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR: Michael Kwadwo Mketiah (KNUST)

22. STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR: Mr. Emmanuel Okesson (GIMPA)

23. MOST OUTSTANDING SRC PRESIDENT: Davis Ohene Fobi (UG)

24. STUDENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD: Francisca Oteng Mensah (KNUST)

25. CAMPUS GROUP OF THE YEAR: No YAWA (UG)

26. HALL OF RESIDENCE FOR THE YEAR (MIXED CATEGORY): Mensah Sarbah Hall

27. HALL OF RESIDENCE FOR THE YEAR (MALE CATEGORY):University Hall (KNUST)

28. HALL OF RESIDENCE FOR THE YEAR (FEMALE CATEGORY): Adehye Hall (UCC)

29. OVERALL BEST HALL OF THE YEAR: University Hall (KNUST)

30. BEST STUDENT ‘JAMA’ GROUP FOR THE YEAR: Katangees

image
Photo credit: ucctalks.com